2001 Results

CROSS COUNTRY, 2001

Head Coach Dirk Seibold

Assistant Coach Anne Miller

 

Boys’ Team Members: Gavin Telfer, James Sydow, Peter Bade, Chris Hummel, Alex Stewart, Jacob Erdman, Joe Provorse, Justin Yanke, Zach Schoenke, Sean Williamson, Paul Swader, James Stanley, Ken Nordin, Torey Tringali, Zach Buchholz, Mitch Olson, Mark Friesema, Stephen Kidd, Josh Erdman, Tyler Luther, Mark Penington, Ken-Tom Vaughn, Andy Cipriano, Zach Schakelman

 

Girls’ Team Members: Alison Kyle, Laura Eysnogle, Bronislava Zemberova, Nadine Tischer, Becky Halvorson, Rachel Thiele, Beth Beveridge, Lianna Eysnogle, Jenna Graham, Lesley Haven, Kateley Haberman, Elizabeth Ossers, Jenna Davenport, Stephanie Strasser, Ashlee Thatcher, Emily Kaminski, Kayla Walsh, Rachel Walenton, Lacy Pierce, Stephanie Stachula, Vickie Fellows, Lisa Saubert, Leslie Mills

 

 

Letterwinners: Gavin Telfer, James Sydow, Peter Bade, Chris Hummel, Alex Stewart, Joe Provorse, Stephen Kidd, Zach Buchholz, James Stanley, Sean Williamson, Ken-Tom Vaughn

Alison Kyle, Laura Eysnogle, Bronislava Zemberova, Nadine Tischer, Lianna Eysnogle, Beth Beveridge, Rachel Thiele, Becky Halvorson, Stephanie Strasser, Elizabeth Ossers, Kateley Haberman, Leslie Mills

 

 

Outstanding Runner: James Sydow, Alex Stewart, Alison Kyle

 

Most Improved Runner: Zach Buchholz, Elizabeth Ossers

 

 

SLC All-Conference: 1st Team = Alison Kyle, James Sydow, Alex Stewart

                                     2nd Team = Ken-Tom Vaughn, Stephen Kidd, Joe Provorse

 

 

Captains: Alex Stewart, James Sydow, Alison Kyle, Laura Eysnogle

 

 

 

 

 

SLC Conference Meet

Thursday, Oct. 11, 2001

Meadow Springs Golf Course, Jefferson

 

Boys’ Varsity (5k, 7 teams, 56 runners)        Girls’ Varsity (4k, 7 teams, 56 runners)

Team Scores:                                                  Team Scores:

1st) Fort Atkinson, 40 pts                               1st) East Troy,

2nd) Whitewater, 51 pts                                  2nd) Fort Atkinson,

3rd) East Troy, 65 pts                                     3rd) Milton,

4th) Milton, 115 pts                                         4th) Whitewater, 99 pts

5th) Elkhorn, 126 pts                                      5th) Elkhorn, 133 pts

6th) Delavan-Darien, inc.                                6th) Delavan-Darien, 200 pts

7th) Jefferson, inc.                                           7th) Jefferson, inc.

 

Individual Winner:                                          Individual Winner:

Ben Porter, ET, 16:39                                     Melissa Manke, ET, 15:14

 

Whitewater Runners:                                     Whitewater Runners:

6) Alex Stewart, 17:45                                    6) Alison Kyle, 16:42

7) James Sydow, 17:47                                   23) Lianna Eysnogle, 18:05

11) Ken-Tom Vaughn, 17:57                          24) Kateley Haberman, 18:10

12) Stephen Kidd, 17:58                                25) Beth Beveridge, 18:14

15) Joe Provorse, 18:30                                 26) Rachel Thiele, 18:18

24) Gavin Telfer, 19:09                                  28) Becky Halvorson, 18:24

26) Zach Buchholz                                          30) Leslie Mills, 18:27

29) Sean Williamson, 19:31                            36) Elizabeth Ossers, 19:12

 

 

 

Boys’ JV (5k, 7 teams, 39 runners                Girls’ JV (4k, 7 teams, 21 runners)

Team Scores:                                                  Team Scores:

1st) Whitewater, 23 pts                                   1st) Whitewater, 30 pts

 

Whitewater Runners:                                     Whitewater Runners:

2) Zach Schakelman, 20:19                            3) Lisa Saubert, 19:05

4) James Stanley, 20:23                                 4) Stephanie Stachula, 19:10

5) Torey Tringali, 20:31                                 7) Emily Kaminski, 19:26

7) Jacob Erdman, 20:48                                 9) Jenna Graham, 19:41        

11) Peter Bade, 21:12                                    10) Jenna Davenport, 19:53

20) Paul Swader, 22:07                                   12) Bronislava Zemberova, 20:33

21) Justin Yanke, 22:18                                 16) Ashlee Thatcher, 21:19

22) Josh Erdman, 22:19                                 17) Lesley Haven, 21:52

23) Chris Hummel, 22:30                               18) Kayla Walsh, 22:15

25) Tyler Luther, 22:39                                  21) Lacy Pierce, 23:52

27) Andy Cipriano, 22:42

28) Mitch Olson, 22:53

33) Mark Penington, 24:03

 

 

 

 

WIAA Sectional Meet Results: Both the Girls’ Team and Boys’ Team finished 4th out of 17 teams, so neither team advanced to State CC. The top individuals, Alex Stewart in 11th and Alison Kyle in 23rd ran well but did not qualify for State CC.

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS, 2001

Girls                                                               Boys

Alison Kyle                                                   Gavin Telfer

Laura Eysnogle                                           James Sydow

Bronislava Zemberova                              Peter Bade

Nadine Tischer                                            Chris Hummel

Lianna Eysnogle                                          Alex Stewart

Beth Beveridge                                           Joe Provorse

Rachel Thiele                                               Stephen Kidd

Becky Halvorson                                        Zach Buchholz

Stephanie Strasser                                    James Stanley

Elizabeth Ossers                                         Sean Williamson

Kateley Haberman                                     Ken-Tom Vaughn

Leslie Mills



Back button   Back