2000 Results

CROSS COUNTRY, 2000

Head Coach Dirk Seibold

Assistant Coach Anne Miller

 

Girls’ Team Members:  Caitlin Penington, Angela Endres, Sarah Grubb, Teresa Stanley, Jess Miller, Katie Olds, Alison Kyle, Laura Eysnogle, Amy Zajacek, Beth Beveridge, Lianna Eysnogle, Jenna Davenport, Jenna Graham, Ashlee Thatcher, Kateley Haberman, Emily Kaminski, Elizabeth Ossers, Lesley Haven, Stephanie Strasser

Manager: Linda Giorno

Boys’ Team Members: Andy Smith, Brandan Pedretti, Tim Luebke, Matt Bughman, Dustin Williamson, Matt Harris, Stephen Paul, Chad Simes, Gavin Telfer, James Sydow, Chris Hummel, Casey Calhoun, Peter Bade, Jacob Erdman, Alex Stewart, Joe Provorse, Justin Yanke, Paul Swader, Sean Williamson, Zach Buchholz, Mitch Olson, Torey Tringali, James Stanley

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Captains:  The seniors decided not to elect captains.  All the seniors were great leaders.

______________________________________________________________________________

Letterwinners:  Caitlin Penington, Angela Endres, Sarah Grubb, Teresa Stanley, Jess Miller, Katie Olds, Linda Giorno, Alison Kyle, Stephanie Strasser, Laura Eysnogle, Kateley Haverman, Beth Beveridge, Andy Smith, Brandan Pedretti, Tim Luebke, Dustin Williamson, Matt Harris, Gavin Telfer, James Sydow, Casey Calhoun, Alex Stewart, Joe Provorse

______________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Runner:  Teresa Stanley, James Sydow

Most Improved Runner:  Beth Beveridge, Alex Stewart, James Stanley

______________________________________________________________________________

 

SLC All-Conference:  Teresa Stanley, Katie Olds, Jess Miller, Sarah Grubb, Alison Kyle, James Sydow, Alex Stewart

______________________________________________________________________________

 

SLC Conference Meet Results:

Girls’ Varsity:  (4000 meters, 5 teams, 40 runners)

                        1) Whitewater, 34 pts                                4) Milton, 74 pts

                        2) Ft. Atkinson, 54 pts                         5) Elkhorn, 146 pts

                        3) East Troy, 68 pts

                       

                        Individual Winner:  Emily Watson, Milton, 15:05

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    2) Teresa Stanley, 15:20                13) Alison Kyle, 16:33

                                    5) Katie Olds, 15:47                    26) Caitlin Penington, 17:17

                                    6) Jess Miller, 15:53                  29) Stephanie Strasser, 17:37

                                    10) Sarah Grubb, 16:21                32) Angela Endres, 18:12

 

 

Boys’ Varsity:  (5000 meters, 7 teams, 50 runners)

                        1) Ft. Atkinson, 37 pts                         5) Delavan-Darien, 147 pts

                        2) East Troy, 53 pts                               6) Milton, 159 pts

                        3) Whitewater, 73 pts                                7) Jefferson, 201 pts

                        4) Elkhorn, 82 pts

 

                        Individual Winner:  Ben Porter, East Troy, 16:19

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    4) James Sydow, 17:11                22) Gavin Telfer, 18:28

                                    10) Alex Stewart, 17:39                25) Casey Calhoun, 18:34

                                    18) Tim Luebke, 18:14                27) Joe Provorse, 18:42

                                    19) Matt Harris, 18:23                32) Brandan Pedretti, 19:01

JV Girls: (4000 meters, 2 complete teams, 20 runners)

                        1) Whitewater, 27 pts

                        2) East Troy, 28 pts

                        Individual Winner:  Tara Gillespie, East Troy, 17:31

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    2) Laura Eysnogle, 17:50    14) Amy Zajacek, 19:36

                                    5) Kateley Haberman, 18:11    15) Elizabeth Ossers, 19:54

                                    6) Beth Beveridge, 18:15    16) Lesley Haven, 20:12

                                    9) Jenna Graham, 18:56                17) Jenna Davenport, 20:20

                                    11) Emily Kaminski, 19:12    18) Ashlee Thatcher, 20:57

JV Boys: ( 5000 meters, 2 complete teams, 29 runners)

                        1) Whitewater, 16 pts

                        2) Milton, 53 pts

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    1) Chad Simes, 18:49                  14) Sean Williamson, 21:12

                                    2) Peter Bade, 19:19                   15) Paul Swader, 22:03

                                    3) Chris Hummel, 19:37              19) Justin Yanke, 22:49

                                    4) Zach Buchholz, 20:17             21) Matt Bughman, 23:08

                                    6) Torey Tringali, 20:36                22) Stephen Paul, 23:15

                                    8) Andy Smith, 20:54                  28) James Stanley, 25:39

                                    9) Jacob Erdman, 20:55

__________________________________________________________________________

 

At the Sectional CC Meet, the boys’ team finished 3rd to end their season, but James Sydow qualified for State CC as an individual.  The girls’ team finished 2nd to advance to State CC for the 7th year in a row.

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

2000 State CC Meet Results:

 

Boys’ Varsity: (5000 meters, 14 teams, 130 runners)

                        James Sydow finished 94th with a time of 18:14.

                        Individual Winner: Brian Butzler, Beloit Turner, 16:02

 

Girls’ Varsity:  (4000 meters, 14 teams, 129 runners)

                        1) Luxemburg-Casco, 81 pts                7) Oconto Falls, 191 pts

                        2) Pewaukee, 86 pts                                8) New Richmond, 199 pts

                        3) Amery, 104 pts                          9) Dodgeville/Mineral Pt., 202 pts

                        4) Two Rivers, 152 pts                          10) Mauston, 213 pts

                        5) Whitewater, 166 pts                          11) Watertown Luther Prep, 225 pts

                        6) McFarland, 188 pts                                12) Lakeside Lutheran, 231 pts

                                                                                    13) Altoona, 249 pts

                                                                                    14) Tomahawk, 289 pts

            Individual Winner:  Marcia Taddy, Two Rivers, 14:58

            Whitewater Runners:

                        16) Teresa Stanley, 15:32    102) Alison Kyle, 17:12

                        32) Katie Olds, 15:54                124) Caitlin Penington, 18:01

                        38) Jess Miller, 15:59                  128) Stephanie Strasser, 18:52

                        82) Sarah Grubb, 16:45



Back button   Back