CROSS COUNTRY, 1970

Coach Jack Daniel

 

Team Members:  Tom Ketterhagen, George Behrens, Mike Piper, Bill Koenitzer, Jeff Klecker, Geoff Hale, Gregg Bailey, Larry Gnatzig, Mark Maas, Jim Messerschmidt,  P. Hermsen, 

S. Pomplun,  J. West,  M. Sokolowski,  M. Tuttle,   R. King,  S. Manley,  J. Graham,

M. Burrows,  K. Brautigam

 

Captains:  Gregg Bailey,  Larry Gnatzig

Most Improved Runner:  Mark Maas

Outstanding Freshman:  Bill Koenitzer

 

Letterwinners:  ???????????????????  (Someone please let Coach Carstens know at .)

 

SLC All-Conference:  Mark Maas, Mike Piper, George Behrens

 

 

SLC Conference Meet Results: 

            Varsity: (84 runners)

                        1) Whitewater, 59 pts                                7) East Troy, 201 pts

                        2) Mukwonago, 66 pts                                8) BigFoot, 241 pts

                        3) Wilmot, 94 pts                           9) Lake Geneva Badger, 261 pts

                        4) Waterford, 98 pts                                10) Elkhorn, 268 pts

                        5) Delavan-Darien, 107 pts              11) Salem Central, 274 pts

                        6) Burlington, 169 pts                                12) Union Grove, 281 pts

 

                        Individual Winner:  Kim Humphrey, Mukwonago

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    6) Mark Maas                            19) Bill Koenitzer

                                    7) Mike Piper                            22) Jim Messerschmidt

                                    11) George Behrens                        29) Larry Gnatzig

                                    16) Gregg Bailey

            JV:  (45 runners) 

                        1) Whitewater, 35 pts                                5) Delavan-Darien, 117 pts

                        2) Mukwonago, 40 pts                                6) East Troy, 206 pts

                        3) Burlington, 94 pts                                7) Salem Central, 247 pts

                        4) Waterford, 94 pts                                8) Elkhorn, 281 pts

 

                        Whitewater Runners:

                                    1) James Graham              19) Dave West

                                    2) Scott Manley                         24) Steve Pomplun

                                    5) Mark Burrows                       25) Peter Rogers

                                    8) Ken Brautigan

 

Regional CC Meet:  Mark Maas finished 5th to advance to Sectional.

Sectional CC Meet:  Mark Maas finished 8th to finish his season.

 

 

 



Back button   Back