CROSS COUNTRY, 1972

                                                    Coach Jack Daniel

 

Team Members:  D. Mischka,  Bill Koenitzer, J. Jacobson, Dan Bonk, George Behrens, Mike Piper, R. King,  S. Pomplun,  P. Rogers, Bill Metzdorff, Curt Todd, Chris Todd, Tim Piatt,

Tom Route, C. Henry,  M. Burrows, Bob Bonk, P. Hermsen, S. Piper,  M. Zorn, P. Mischka,

M. Hoffman

 

Captains:  Mike Piper, George Behrens

 

SLC All-Conference:  George Behrens, Dan Bonk, Bill Koenitzer

 

SLC Conference Meet Results:

            Varsity: (84 runners, 2.5 miles)

                        1) Whitewater, 65 pts                    7) Delavan-Darien, 165 pts

                        2) Salem Central, 68 pts               8) Burlington, 195 pts

                        3) Waterford, 108 pts                    9) BigFoot, 206 pts

                        4) Union Grove, 140 pts              10) East Troy, 209 pts

                        5) Mukwonago, 152 pts              11) Wilmot, 228 pts

                        6) Elkhorn, 160 pts             12) Badger, 283 pts

 

            Individual Winner:  Wayne Rhody, Waterford, 13:13

            Whitewater Runners:

                        2) George Behrens, 13:19            21) Jim Jacobson, 14:17

                        11) Dan Bonk, 13:57                   33) Steve Pomplun,

                        14) Bill Koenitzer, 14:07            44) Richard King

                        17) Mike Piper, 14:08

            JV: (48 runners, 2.5 miles)

                        1) Whitewater, 22 pts                    7) East Troy, 191 pts

                        2) Waterford, 83 pts                    8) Burlington, 207 pts

                        3) Elkhorn, 97 pts              9) Badger, 235 pts

                        4) Wilmot, 113 pts             10) Delavan-Darien, 237 pts

                        5) Salem Central, 135 pts  11) Union Grove, 243 pts

                        6) Mukwonago, 155 pts              12) BigFoot,

            Whitewater Runners:

                        1) Pete Rogers, 14:52                11) Mark Burrows, 15:27

                        2) Dave Mischka, 14:53              12) Pat Hermsen, 15:28

                        3) Tim Piatt, 14:54                    22) Tom Route, 15:43

                        5) Craig Henry, 15:14

 

Whitewater finished 1st at the Regional CC Meet.

Whitewater finished 4th at the Sectional CC Meet to finish the season.

 

 



Back button   Back