CROSS COUNTRY, 1973

                                                      Coach Jack Daniel

 

Team Members:  Bill Metzdorff, J. Oberlie, Chris Todd, M. Hoffman, Bob Raufman, Curt Todd, John Kruchoski, S. Sents,  J. Villarreal (mgr),  J. Klecker (mgr), Tom Route, Tim Piatt, Bill Koenitzer, G. Sherer,  J. Jacobson,  J. West, Rich King

 

Captains:  Bill Koenitzer

 

Letterwinners:  Bill Koenitzer, Tim Piatt, Tom Route, Jim Jacobson, Gary Scherer, Jerry West, Rich King, Juan Villareal (mgr)

 

SLC All-Conference:  Bill Koenitzer, Tim Piatt, Gary Scherer

 

SLC Conference Meet Results:

            Varsity:           (84 runners, 2.5 miles) 

   1) Wilmot, 55 pts               7) Waterford, 184 pts

                           2) Whitewater, 65 pts               8) BigFoot, 202 pts

                           3) Union Grove, 81 pts   9) Burlington, 208 pts

                           4) Mukwonago, 138 pts  10) Badger, 219 pts

                           5) East Troy, 154 pts              11) Delavan-Darien, 236 pts

                           6) Salem Central, 157 pts            12) Elkhorn, 317 pts

Individual Winner:  Frank Gaik, Wilmot, 13:27

            Whitewater Runners:

                        2) Bill Koenitzer, 13:34                        24) Tom Route, 14:25

                        8) Tim Piatt, 13:55                    42) Jerry West, 14:47

                        11) Gary Scherer, 14:09                65) Pat Hermsen, 15:13

                        20) Jim Jacobson, 14:20

            JV: (65 runners, 2.5 miles)

                        1) Whitewater, 31 pts                    6) Delavan-Darien, 170 pts

                        2) Union Grove, 50 pts                    7) Burlington, 192 pts

                        3) Mukwonago, 90 pts                    8) Elkhorn, 208 pts

                        4) East Troy, 96 pts                   9) Wilmot, 230 pts

                        5) Waterford, 102 pts                    10) Badger, 244 pts

            Whitewater Runners:

                        1) John Kruchoski, 14:54    17) Curt Todd, 15:55

                        2) Bill Metzdorff, 15:04                22) Chris Todd, 16:05

                        5) Bob Raufman, 15:21             63) Craig Henry, 17:42

                        6) Bob Bonk, 15:29

 

 

Whitewater finished 4th at the Regional Meet to finish the season.

 



Back button   Back