CROSS COUNTRY, 1977

Coach Dirk Seibold

 

Boys’ Team Members:  Brent Gnatzig, Andy Peterson, Larry Hawes, Marc Manley, Chris Knusel, Ben Cooper, Jack Douglas (Mgr.), Mark Schroeder, Charlie Davison, Kim Cardinal, Brant Miles, Gary Kuhl, Jac Cummings Phil Yao, Chris Ketterhagen, Bob Triebold

Girls’ Team Members:  (First year for girls’ CC at Whitewater High School) Anne Pope, Kay Raufman, Nancy Koenitzer, Julie Cease, Jeanne Donahue, Karen Field

______________________________________________________________________________

Letterwinners:  Brent Gnatzig, Charlie Davison, Marc Manley, Bob Triebold, Gary Kuhl, Larry Hawes, Andy Peterson, Phil Yao

______________________________________________________________________________

Outstanding Runner:  Brent Gnatzig, Anne Pope

Most Improved Runner:  Bob Triebold, Nancy Koenitzer

______________________________________________________________________________

 

SLC All-Conference:  Brent Gnatzig

______________________________________________________________________________

Captain:  Brent Gnatzig

______________________________________________________________________________

 

SLC Conference Meet Results:  (No Conference Meet for girls’ team this year.)

Varsity Boys:  (3.0 miles, 81 runners)

                        1st: Mukwonago, 72pts                            7th: East Troy, 167 pts

                        2nd: Burlington, 77 pts                                8th: Waterford, 198 pts

                        3rd: Wilmot, 83 pts                           9th: Union Grove, 210 pts

                        4th: Salem Central, 111 pts              10th: Lake Geneva Badger, 235 pts

                        5th: Whitewater, 148 pts              11th: Elkhorn, 268 pts

                        6th: Delavan-Darien, 158 pts              12th: Walworth Bigfoot, 295 pts

 

Whitewater Individuals:

                                    1st)  Brent Gnatzig, 16:12                61) Gary Kuhl, 18:40

                                    9) Charlie Davison, 16:52               69) Larry Hawes, 18:59

                                    35) Marc Manley, 17:54                            78) Andy Peterson, 20:48

                                    42) Bob Triebold, 18:05

 

JV Boys:  7th Place team, 67 runners

            Whitewater Runners:  25)  Phil Yao, 19:26                49) Jac Cummings, 20:30

                                             28) Ben Cooper, 19:14                52) Kim Cardinal, 20:40

                                             39) Brant Miles, 19:55                67) Chris Knusel, 24:50

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Girls’Regional Meet:  2 miles, 5 teams, 50 runners

            Whitewater team 5th with 110 pts behind winner Racine Case with 54 pts.

 

            Whitewater Runners:            14) Anne Pope, 13:38                28) Julie Cease, 14:12

                                                15) Karen Field, 13:40                30) Jeanne Donahue, 14:14

                                                16) Nancy Koenitzer, 13:42            42) Kay Raufman, 15:42

 



Back button   Back